© 2016  MLA Benefits Created by AEM Desgin

Privacy Policy

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information:

 

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information

  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.

  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your  information.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.

  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.

  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.  

 

 

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with us, you share personal information so that we may provide products and services that best meet your needs. We assume your  consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner.  We may use and disclose this information in order to:

 

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner

  • Asses your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm

  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required

  • Detect and prevent fraud

  • Analyse business results

  • Act as required or authorized by law

 

What we will NOT do with your information:

 

We will not sell client information to anyone.  Nor do we share client information with organizations outside our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

We strive to protect your Personal Information.  All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential.  They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended.  This expectation is clearly communicated.  We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes,  to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.      

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services.  We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances.  If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer.

 

  Our Privacy Officer is:

Teresa Robertson

MLA Benefits Inc.

#100, 4315 – 55 Avenue

Red Deer, AB  T4N 4N7

Phone:  (403) 343-6640

Fax: (403) 342-1087